Akkineni Nageswara Rao College
Akkineni Nageswara Rao
Anr College Group

Sports and Games


The range of Sports and Games activities available in the college:

  • Shuttle Badminton
  • Table Tennis
  • Carroms
  • Chess
  • Volley Ball
  • Basket Ball
  • Foot Ball
  • Kabaddi
  • Kho-Kho
  • Cricket
  • Ball Badminton
  • Athletics

Our College organized/hosted the following sports activities during the Post Accreditation period.

Year Tournament Camp
2006-07 ANU Inter collegiate Shuttle Badminton for men and women Volley ball coaching camp for 20 days
2007-08 ANU Inter collegiate Ball Badminton for men Volley ball base level coaching camp for 1 month
2008-09 ANU Inter collegiate Kabaddi for men Kabaddi Coaching camp for 45 days
2009-10 ANU Inter collegiate Shuttle Badminton for men and women  
2010-11 ANU Inter collegiate Table Tennis for men and women  
2011-12 Krishna University Inter collegiate Volley Ball for women
Cricket East zone tournament
Volley ball coaching camp for men for 10 days.
2012-13 Krishna University Inter collegiate Weight Lifting, Power Lifting (Men and Women) and Best Physique (Men)  
2013-14 Krishna University Inter collegiate Kho-Kho for men  
2014-15 Krishna University Inter collegiate chess for men and women  

Student Participation & Achievements

2014-15

  • N. Sudheer, II B.A., Mr. V. Rajani Kanth, II B.A., represented Krishna University in Cross Country and participated in All India Inter University cross country Tournament held at M.G. University, Kottayam, Kerala on 18-10-2014.
  • Mr. B. Enod Kumar, II B.A., represented Krishna University in Volley Ball and participated in South Zone Inter University Volley Ball Tournament held at Krishna University, Machilipatnam, Andhra Pradesh, from 8th to 12th September, 2014.
  • Miss B. Priyanka, I B.Sc. Computers represented Krishna University in Kabaddi and participated in South Zone Inter University Kabaddi Tournament held at Kannur University, Kannur, Kerala, from 1st to 4th November, 2014 and won the Gold Medal in south zone Inter University Kabaddi Tournaments.
  • Miss R. Durga Bhavani,III B.Com.(Computers), B. Lakshmi Durga, II B.Sc. represented Krishna University in Volley Ball and participated in South Zone Inter University, Volley Ball Tournament held at Madras University, Chennai, Tamil Nadu from 26-12-2014 to 30-12-2014.
  • Mr. N. Sudheer II. B.A., Mr. A. Dharmendra I B.Com, K. Raju I B.Com. , Mr.D.Bhargav I B.A., represented Krishna University, in Kho Kho and participated in South Zone Inter University Kho Kho Tournament held at Anna University, Chennai from 26-12-2014 to 31-12-2014.
  • Mr. G. Venkatesh, III B.Com., Mr.G. Nagarjuna II M.B.A., represented Krishna University in Cricket and participated in South Zone Inter University, Cricket Tournament held at Anna University, Chennai on 19th November, 2014.
  • M. Karthik I B.Com Computers, K.S.L.V.N. Vasavi II B.Sc. Computers, represented Krishna University in shuttle Badminton and participated in South Zone Inter University shuttle tournament held at Bharathiya University, Coimbatore from 26th to 29th December, 2014.
  • N. Sudheer II B.A., represented Andhra Pradesh in Kho-Kho and participated in 47th Senior National Kho-Kho Championship held at Vasco, Gova from 12th to 16th February, 2014.
  • Mr. B. Enod Kumar, II B.A. Won the Gold Medal in High Jump in Krishna University Inter Collegiate Athletics Champion Ship held at A.L. College, Vijayawada from 17th to 19th December, 2014.
  • Mr. N. Sudheer, II B.A. Won the Bronze Medal in 800 meters in Krishna University Inter Collegiate Athletics Champion Ship held at A.L. College, Vijayawada from 17th to 19th December, 2014.
  • Mr. G.V. Bala Krishna II B.Com won the Gold Medal in 77 K.G. Category Weight Lifting and Bronze Medal in 75kg category Power Lifting Tournament in Krishna University inter collegiate tournament held at K.V.R. College Nandigama from 17th to 18th November, 2014.

2013-14

  • Miss R. Durga Bhavani II B.Com, Computers, K. Prasanna II B.Sc. Computers, K. Malleswari, II B.Com., represented Krishna University in Volley Ball and participated in South Zone Inter University, Volley Ball Tournament held at S.R.M. University, TamilNadu from 04-12-2013 to 07-12-2013.
  • Miss K. Malleswari, II B.Com., represented Krishna University in Shuttle Badminton and participated in South Zone Inter University Shuttle Badminton Tournament held at Manipal University, Manipal, and Karnataka from 15-12-2013 to 19-12-2013.
    • Mr.Ch. Purnachandra Rao, III B.Com,
    • Mr. D. Nagendra Reddy, III B.Sc.,
    • N. Sudheer I. B.A., represented Krishna University, in Kho-Kho and participated in South Zone Inter University Kho-Kho Tournament held at Calicut University, Calicut from 21-12-2013 to 24-12-2013.
  • Mr. D. Ashok Siva Kumar, II B.Sc., represented Krishna University, in Table Tennis and participated in South Zone Inter University Table Tennis Tournament held at J.N.T.U. Kakinada from 27-12-2013 to 30-12-2013.
  • Mr. G. Venkatesh, II B.Com. represented Krishna University in Cricket and participated in South Zone Inter University, Cricket Tournament held at Pondicherry University, Pondicherry.
  • Ms. K.Malleswari, II B.Com., secured 1st place in Krishna University Inter Collegiate Cross Country Tournament held at K.G.P.R. – A.N.R. College of Education, Gudivada and Won the Gold Medal in 800 Meters, 400 Meters in Krishna University Inter Collegiate Athletic Champion Ship held at A.G. & S.G.S. College, Vuyyuru from 26th to 28 November, 2013.
  • Mr. B. Enod Kumar, I B.A. Won the Gold Medal in High Jump, Silver medal in Long Jump in Krishna University Inter Collegiate Athletics Champion Ship held at A.G. & S.G.S. College, Vuyyuru from 26th to 28 November, 2013.
  • Mr. N. Sudheer, I B.A. Won the Silver Medal in 400 meters and Bronze Medal in 800 meters in Krishna University Inter Collegiate Athletics Champion Ship held at A.G. & S.G.S. College, Vuyyuru from 26th to 28 November, 2013
  • Mr. M.T.B. Parasar II M.Com won the Gold Medal in 95 K.G. Category Body Building and Bronze Medal in 95+ categories Power Lifting Tournament held at A.G & S.G.S. College, Vuyyuru from 3rd to 4th January 2014.
  • Mr. G.V. Bala Krishna I B.Com won the Gold Medal in 79 K.G. Category Weight Lifting and Silver Medal in 83 kg category Power Lifting Tournament held at A.G & S.G.S. College, Vuyyuru from 3rd to 4th January 2014.

2012-13

  • Miss K. Malleswari, I B.Com. represented Krishna University in cross country and participated in All India Inter University Cross Country Tournament held at R.S.T.M. University, Nagpur on 08-08-2012.
  • Miss P. Naga Tirumala, III B.Sc., R. Durga Bhavani, I B.Com. Computers, K. Prasanna, I B.Sc. Computers, K. Malleswari, I B.Com., represented Krishna University in Volley Ball and participated in South Indian Inter University, Volley Ball Tournament held at Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur from 28-10-2012 to 31-10-2012.
  • Mr. M. Anveesh, II M.B.A, represented Krishna University in Basket Ball and participated in South Indian Inter University, Basket Ball Tournament held at N.T.R. Health University, Vijayawada.
  • Mr.D. Ashok Siva Kumar, I BSc, represented Krishna University, in Table Tennis tournament participated in South Zone Inter University Table Tennis Tournament held at Kannur University, Kannur, Kerala.
  • Mr.Ch. Purnachandra Rao, II B.Com, (2) Mr. D. Udaya Sankar, I M.Sc., Chemistry, represented Krishna University, in Kho Kho and participated in South Zone Inter University Kho Kho Tournament held at Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur from 04-1-2013 to 08-1-2013.
  • Ms. K. Naga Kamalavathi, III M.C.A. and Ms. K. Malleswari represented Krishna University, in Shuttle Badminton and participated in South Zone Inter University Shuttle Tournament held at J.N.T.U., Kakinada from 08-1-2013 to 12-01-2013.
  • Ms.K.Malleswari, I B.Com., represented Krishna University in athletics and participated in All India Inter University Athletics Tournament held at University of Kalyani from 22nd January 2013 to 28th January 2013.
  • Mr. M.T.B. Parasar I M.Com won the Gold Medal in 95 K.G. Category Body Building and Bronze Medal in 95+ category Power Lifting Tournament held at A.N.R. College, Gudivada on 28th 29th December, 2012.
  • Ms. K.Malleswari, I B.Com. secured 2nd place in Krishna Univeristy Inter Collegiate Cross Country Tournament held at K.V.R. College, Nandigama and Won the Gold Medal in 800 Meters, 1500 Meters in Krishna University Inter Collegiate Athletic Champion Ship held at A.G. & S.G.S. College, Vuyyuru from 3rd to 5th January 2013.

2011-12

  • Miss D. Monalisa, III B.Com. represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Basket Ball and participated in South, West Zone Inter University Basket Ball tournament held at Kannur University, Kerala from 5-10-2011 to 9-10-2011.
  • Mr. G. Ramu, III B.Com, represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Volley Ball and participated in South Indian Inter University, Volley Ball Tournament held at Bharathiar University, Coimbatore from 27-12-2011 to 31-12-2011.
  • Mr. T.Ayyappa Vara Prasad, II M.B.A, represented Krishna University in Volley Ball and participated in South Indian Inter University, Volley Ball Tournament held at Bharathiar University, Coimbatore from 27-12-2011 to 31-12-2011.
  • Mr.A. Harshavardhan, I. B.Com., represented Krishna University, in Cross Country and participated in All India Inter University Cross Country Tournament held at Roothak, Haryana.
  • Mr. M. Anvesh, M.B.A. Ist Year, represented Krishna University, in Basket Ball and participated in South Zone Inter University Tournament held at Satyabhama University, Chennai, Tamil Nadu from 03-01-2012 to 06-01-2012.
  • Mr.A.Harshavardhan, I.Bcom. (2) Mr.Ch. Purnachandra Rao, I B.Com, (3) Mr. K. Durga Rao, IInd B.Sc., (4) Mr. M. Bujji Babu, II M.B.A. represented Krishna University, in Kho Kho and participated in South Zone Inter University Kho Kho Tournament held at Salem, Tamil Nadu from 23-12-2011 to 26-12-2011.
  • Ms. K. Naga Kamalavathi, II M.C.A. represented Krishna University, in Shuttle Badminton and participated in South West Zone Inter University Shuttle Tournament held at VTU, Vellore.
  • Mr. G.Sai Prasad, III B.Com won the Bronze Medal in Triple Jump in Krishna University Inter Collegiate athletics championship held at A.G. & S.G.S. College, Vuyyuru from 26-11-2011 to 28-11-2011.
  • Mr. B.R. Satyanarayana, III B.Com won the Bronze Medal in 400 Meters Run in Krishna University Inter Collegiate athletics championship held at A.G. & S.G.S. College, Vuyyuru from 26-11-2011 to 28-11-2011.
  • Mr. G. Ramu, III B.Com, won the Gold Medal in Shot Put in Krishna University Inter Collegiate athletics championship held at A.G. & S.G.S. College, Vuyyuru from 26-11-2011 to 28-11-2011.

2010-11

  • Miss D. Monalisa, II B.Com. represented to Acharya Nagarjuna University in Basket Ball and participated in All India Inter University Basket Ball tournament held at Rajasthan.
  • Mr.M. Siva Naga Raju, III B.Sc., (2) K. Lakshmi Narayana, I B.A., represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Volley Ball and participated in South Indian Inter University, Volley Ball Tournament held at Kuvempu University, Karnataka.
  • Miss R. Rama Tulasi, II B.A. represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Volley Ball and participated in South West Indian Inter University Volley Ball tournament held at Gwalior.
  • Mr. G.Sai Prasad, II B.Com won the Silver Medal. in Long Jump in Acharya Nagarjuna University Inter Collegiate athletics championship held at ANU Campus from 14-12-2010 to 16-12-2010.
  • Kum. V. Rajeevi, III B.Com., Representative to state Basket Ball and participated in Women National basket ball champion ship held at Chatisgad.

2009-10

  • Miss D. Monalisa, I B.Com. represented to Acharya Nagarjuna University in Basket Ball and participated in All India Inter University Basket Ball tournament held at M.G. University, Kottayam, Kerala.
  • Mr.M. Siva Naga Raju, II B.Sc. represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Volley Ball and participated in South Indian Inter University, Volley Ball Tournament held at Kannur University, Kerala.
  • Miss R. Rama Tulasi, I B.A. represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Volley Ball and participated in South West Indian Inter University Volley Ball tournament held at Jalagam North Maharastra.
  • Mr. G.Sai Prasad, I B.Com won the Gold Medal in Tripple Jump in Acharya Nagarjuna University Inter Collegiate athletics championship held at ANU Campus from 21-12-2009 to 23-12-2009.
  • Mr.M.Siva Naga Raju, II B.Sc., Represented to state in volley ball and participated in National volley ball tournament held at Punjab from 17-01-2010 to 20-01-2010.

2008-09

  • Miss M. Sasi Renuka, I B.Sc. represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Ball Badmintion and participated in All India Inter University Ball Badminton tournament held at Bharathidasan University, Tamil Nadu.
  • Mr.M. Siva Naga Raju, I B.Sc. represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Volley Ball and participated in South Indian Inter University, Volley Ball Tournament held at Mangalore University, Karnataka.
  • Mr. M.S.N. Prasad, II M.C.A. represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Shuttle Badminton and participated in South West Indian Inter University Shuttle Badminton tournament held at Kuvempu University, Karnataka. Now he is appointed as Match Controller of Badminton Association of India.
  • Mr. P. Naga Basavaiah, II B.Com., represented Acharya Nagarjuan University in Kho Kho and won the Gold Medal in South West Indian Inter University and All India Inter University Kho Kho Tournament held at Acharya Nagarjuna University Andhra Pradesh.

2007-08

  • Miss M. Sasi Renuka, III B.A. represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Ball Badminton and participated in All India Inter University Ball Badminton Tournament held at JNTU, Hyderabad.
  • Mr. E. Rama Krishna, M.Com.(Final) represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Volley Ball and participated in South Indian Inter University Volley Ball tournament held at Andhra University, Visakhapatnam.
  • Mr. G. Srinivas, I B.A., represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Ball Badminton and participated in South West Indian Inter University Ball Badminton tournament held at Dravidian University, Kuppam, Andhra Pradesh and secured Silver Medal.
  • Miss M. Sasi Renuka, III B.A. represented District in Kho-Kho and participated in Inter District Kho-Kho tournament held at Karimnagar in the month of January 2008.

2006-07

  • Miss R. Syamala Devi, M.Com.(Final) won the Gold Medal in Asian Power Lifting Championship held at South Korea in the month of May, 2006.
  • Miss Sasi Renuka, II B.A. represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Kho-Kho and participated in South Indian Inter University Kho-Kho tournament held at Calicut University, Kerala.
  • Mr. E. Rama Krishna, M.Com. (Previous) represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Volley Ball and participated in South Indian Inter University, Volley Ball Tournament held at Salem, Tamilnadu.
  • Mr. K. Venkateswara Rao, I B.A. represented Acharya Nagarjuna University in Kho-Kho and participated in South West Indian Inter University Kho-Kho tournament held at Dharwada, Karnataka.

Follow Us on

Designed by BitraNet