Akkineni Nageswara Rao College
Akkineni Nageswara Rao
Anr College Academic

Successive Principals


  • 06-07-1950 to 16-07-1966 - Sri A.F. Thyaga Raju, M.A., (London)
  • 16-07-1966 to 18-02-1992 - Dr. Y. Venkateswara Rao, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  • 28-03-1985 to 21-06-1987 - Sri K. Krishna Murthy, M.Sc., Principal-in-charge
                                                        (During Lean Period of Dr. Y. Venkateswara Rao)
  • 19-02-1992 to 31-08-1993 - Sri P. Bhaskara Rao, B.Sc. (Honours)
  • 31-08-1993 to 14-01-1994 - Sri K. Bapaiah, M.Sc.,
  • 14-01-1994 to 24-07-1994 - Sri K. Venkateswara Rao, M.Sc.
  • 24-07-1994 to 30-11-1994 - Sri V. Lakshmi Narayana, M.Sc.,
  • 30-11-1994 to 30-06-1996 - Sri K. Bapaiah, M.Sc.
  • 30-06-1996 to 31-07-2000 - Sri K. Subba Rao, M.A.
  • 01-08-2000 to 31-03-2002 - Sri M.Veerabhadra Rao,
  • 01-04-2002 to 30-06-2003 - Maj. G. Madana Mohana Rao, M.A.
  • 01-07-2003 to 31-05-2004 - Sri C.V.S.V. Prasada Rao, M.Sc.
  • 01-06-2004 to 30-04-2006 - Sri B. Durga Prasad, M.Com
  • 01-05-2006 to 30-06-2008 - Dr.C.Suryachandra Rao, M.Sc.,Ph.D.
  • 01-07-2008 to 31-12-2012 - Dr. M.V.V.Nagi Reddy, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  • 01-01-2013 - Dr. S.Sankar, M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.

Follow Us on

Designed by BitraNet